Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

General

The website at www.re10.org.uk (the Re10 Website) is owned and operated by Re10 (Finance) Limited.  For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Re10 (Finance) Limited (company number 4651137) having its registered office at York House, Unit 4, Gemini Business Park, Sheepscar Way, Leeds, LS7 3JB.  Re10 (Finance) Limited’s Data Protection Registration Number is Z8613095.  This policy together with the Re10 Website Terms of Use sets out the basis on which any personal data that is collected by Re10 (Finance) Limited, or provided by you, through the Re10 website or otherwise, will be processed by Re10 (Finance) Limited.  Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.  By visiting the Re10 Website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.  Re10 (Finance) Limited may change this Privacy Policy at any time without giving you notice so please check it each time you visit the Re10 Website.

What may we collect from you

Re10 (Finance) Limited may collect and process the following data about you:

When you register with us, visit our website, use our services, make an enquiry, and order products or services from us, you may be asked to provide some personal data such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address.

We automatically collect data about visitors to our website (for example on browsing patterns) by using cookies (See below.)  This data is used only in an anonymous form; no individual is identified.

We also collect technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet in order to receive and send information from and to you over the internet.

What we do with the information we gather

Re10 (Finance) Limited requires the above information to understand your needs and to provide you with a better service.  We use your personal data to provide goods and services to you or your organisation, to let you know about other goods and services in which you may be interested and to process any online payments.  We may also use your personal data to carry out research about our visitors’ and clients’ demographics, interests and behaviour.  We do this to better understand our visitors, clients and potential clients.  This research is compiled and analysed on an aggregated and anonymous basis.  When you give us personal data, those data may be sent electronically to servers anywhere in the world and may be used, stored and processed anywhere in the world, including countries outside the European Economic Area.  Whenever and wherever Re10 (Finance) Limited collect, process or use personal data, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

To whom might we disclose your personal data

We may pass your personal data to anyone who needs the data in order to fulfill your order(s) for our goods and services, or process any payment.  Some of these may be located outside the European Economic Area.  Re10 (Finance) Limited may pass your personal data to any other group company from time to time and to our data processors.  Some of these may be located outside the European Economic Area.  Except as set out above, we will not disclose your personal information unless we are obliged to do so or allowed to do so, by law, or where we need to do so in order to run our business (for instance where we outsource services or other people process data for us).

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data or message that is sent from an organisation’s web server to your web browser and is then stored on your hard drive.  Cookies can’t read data off your hard drive or cookie files created by other sites, and do not damage your system.  However, you can reset your browser so as to refuse any cookie or to alert you to when a cookie is being sent.  Web browsers allow you to control cookies stored on your hard drive through the web browser settings.  To find out more about cookies, including what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.  The Re10 Website uses cookies to monitor the performance of the Re10 Website and to improve user experience.  If you choose not to accept our cookies, some of the features of the Re10 Website may not work as well as we intend.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  If you wish to do this, please contact Re10 (Finance) Limited. The Act gives you the right to access information held about you.  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.  To request this information, please contact Re10 (Finance) Limited.  [Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.]

Security

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet is 100% secure, but Re10 (Finance) Limited takes appropriate steps to try to protect the security of your personal data.  Once we have received your personal data, we will use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Links to other websites

The Re10 Website may, from time to time, contain links to other websites.  Re10 (Finance) Limited does not accept responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of other websites.  We encourage our visitors to be aware when they leave our website, and to read the privacy policy of other sites that collect or use personal data.

Inaccuracies and corrections

Re10 (Finance) Limited would like to keep your personal data accurate and up to date.  If you become aware of any errors or inaccuracies, please let us know.

Contacts

The Re10 Website is owned and operated by Re10 (Finance) Limited, a limited liability company.  A list of members is available from our registered office.  All enquiries and requests should be sent to ajb@re10.org.uk